E-mail, Feeds, 'n' Stuff
[…] She probably should pay a large fine. She might even get sued personally, I don't know?

But a felony rap, and jail? I don't think so.

Come on Jack. Are you saying that every tort that results in death can be classified as homocide? This act certainly meets the standards of a tort but under the current standards of the law I don't think it qualifies as homocide. You'll have to lobby Salem for some change.


Jack,

Did you read the ruling cited in a blog linked to by Al? I'll quote it here:

Criminally negligent homicide is defined at ORS 163.145. One commits this crime by causing the death of another “with criminal negligence,” which is in turn defined at ORS 161.085(10):

“’Criminal negligence’ or ‘criminally negligent,’ when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to beaware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”

The crime of “criminally negligent homicide” encompasses more than just cases in which death results from driving. It includes any case in which a defendant causes the death of another by behavior that is “criminally negligent.”