E-mail, Feeds, 'n' Stuff
[…] That also means that ORS 59.135(3), which describes "any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person ...," is not limited to persons who are investors or shareholders, and includes the public on matters involving public securities.

ORS Chapter 59 does not contain any definition of a "material fact," but ORS 162.055, which deals with perjury, defines "material" as "... that which could have affected the course or outcome of any proceeding or transaction." I've also looked up a number of court decisions that deal with the definition of a material fact in securities cases, and I've found nothing that would support the argument that material facts can be legally concealed from -- or misrepresented to -- the public on matters involving public