E-mail, Feeds, 'n' Stuff
[…] [1967 c.537 ยง14]

Under ORS 59.015(19)(a), the definition of a "security" includes any "evidence of indebtedness." And that includes the line of credit obtained by the city.

Under ORS 59.015(17)(a), the definition of a "sale" of a security includes every "contract to sell, or disposition of, a security..." And that includes the transaction in which the city obtained the line of credit from Bank of America.

Under ORS 59.015(14), the definition of a "person" includes "an individual, or... a government or political subdivision of a government." So, under ORS 59.135, which states, "It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security or the conduct of a securities business...," city officials and the city are not exempt from the law.

That also means that ORS 59.135(3), which describes "any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person ...," is not limited to persons who are investors or shareholders, and includes the public on matters involving public securities.