From "accident" to "tragedy"
[…] So is running away considered "aggressive resistance"?
Though posed somewhat sarcastically, I think that's a really good question, and maybe at the heart of this.
If the guy had run away...well, so what?
What was so compelling that the officers had to take this particular guy down? Was he a threat to anyone? Had he threatened the officers?
He wasn't charged, after his arrest, with anything other than issues relating to resisting arrest...so what's his crime?
Why was it so important to take this guy down? Where's the judgment?
Posted by Frank Dufay | October 3, 2006 10:26 PM
ORS 163.145 defines "criminal negligent homicide" as being "when, with criminal negligence, the person causes the death of another person".
ORS 161.085 defines "criminal negligence" as meaning "that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."
The officers failed to inform paramedics upon their arrival that Chasse had been experiencing difficulty breathing.
The grand jury had at least be giving consideration to charges of criminally negligent homicide.
Posted by b!X | October 3, 2006 11:12 PM