Tale of two traumas
[…] I doubt we'll have to use the defense, since paid leave probably gets one out of testifying in court.
Cases with Multnomah County Sheriff Deputy Green are all getting dumped, and now maybe Officer Humphries cases will be dumped too. It must be hard to prosecute when law enforcement can't restrain itself.
Posted by eric | September 25, 2006 4:16 PM
It would be interesting to know how "accident" and "homicide" are supposed to be defined for these purposes.
Well, as near as I can tell, the terms for the medical examiner parallel those for a jury of inquest.
ORS 146, which includes the law governing both medical examiners and inquest juries (both of which are charged with determining manner of death), defines "manner of death" as "the designation of the probable mode of production of the cause of death, including natural, accidental, suicidal, homicidal, legal intervention or undetermined.".
And, as people may recall, the inquest jury in the James Jahar Perez case did not have to find any sort of "murderous intent" on the part of the officers involved in order to return their determination that, for manner of death purposes, it was a homicide.